Conference Program
Due to unforeseen circumstances, schedule and order of presentations and times may be subject to change without notice.
Wednesday, May 24
8:15
Welcome / Introduction
Allan Walsh / Reyhaneh Shenassa
Plenary Session I - Current Status of Chemical Recovery
Session Chair: Allan Walsh, Jansen Combustion and Boiler Technologies, Inc.
Room: IMPERIAL BALLROOM
8:45
''Avoiding Short Term Overheat Failures of Recovery Boiler Superheater Tubes''
Andrew Jones, International Paper
9:15
''XXL Size Recovery Boilers: Present Status and Future Prospects''
Kari Haaga, Valmet
9:45
TBA
10:15
Coffee Break / Room: Georgian Lounge
Session 1A - Recovery Boiler Design & Operation
Session Chair: Erkki Valimaki, Valmet
Room: IMPERIAL BALLROOM
10:30
''Mitigating Recovery Boiler Damage and Increasing Soot blowing Efficiency with Clinker Detection System''
Tim Carlier, Integrated Test and Measurement
11:00
''Formation Mechanisms of “Jellyroll” Smelt in Kraft Recovery Boilers''
Honghi Tran, University of Toronto
11:30
''Operating Parameters Affecting Black Liquor Combustibility''
Torsten Meyer, University of Toronto
Session 1B - Black Liquor Gasification
Session Chair: Nikolai DeMartini, Abo Akademi
Room: ADMIRAL ROOM
10:30
''Black Liquor Gasification from Invention to Commercialization''
Ingvar Landälv, Luleå University of Technology
11:00
''Advances in Black Liquor Gasification: A Pilot-Scale Study of Performance Improvement Through Co-Gasification with Pyrolysis Oil''
Yawer Jafri, Luleå University of Technology
11:30
''Black Liquor Gasification with Expanded Raw Material Base''
Lara Carvalho, Luleå University of Technology
12:00
Lunch Break / Room: Regency Ballroom
Session 2A - Lower Furnace Operation
Session Chair: Jack Porter, Jack Porter Consulting, Inc.
Room: IMPERIAL BALLROOM
13: 00
''The Role of Potassium on The Melting Behavior of Recovery Boiler Smelt – An Experimental Study and Thermodynamic Analysis''
Daniel Lindberg, Åbo Akademi
13:30
''Black Liquor Side-Stream Viscosity Measurement Module''
Wei Ren, FPInnovations
14:00
''A Salt-Induced Mechanism for the Swelling of Black Liquor Droplet''
Chengcong Chen, University of Jyväskylä
Session 2B - Evaporators / Deposit Formation & Removal I
Session Chair: Tobias Richards, University of Boras
Room: ADMIRAL ROOM
13:00
''Na2CO3-Na2SO4-Double Salt Scaling in Black Liquor Evaporators: Solubility Experiments in Model Solutions''
Marta Bialik, RISE Bioeconomy
13:30
''A Fundamental Study on the Change in Composition of Fireside Deposits with Time in Kraft Recovery Boilers''
Jonne Niemi, Åbo Akademi
14:00
''Condensation and Deposit Formation in the Nacl-Na2SO4 System, an Experimental and Modeling Study''
Aino Vettenranta (Leppänen), Valmet
14:30
Coffee Break / Room: Georgian Lounge
Session 3A - NOx Emission and Control
Session Chair: Keijo Salmenoja, Andritz
Room: IMPERIAL BALLROOM
15:00
''Recovery Boiler SCR – A Challenge and an Opportunity in Retrofit Cases''
Erkki Valimaki, Valmet
15:30
''A Flame-Based Approach for Modeling NOx Emissions from Recovery Boilers''
Allan Walsh, Jansen Combustion and Boiler Technologies
16:00
''Estimation of Recovery Boiler NOx-Emissions Based on Wood Species, Boiler Age, Size, Load and NCG Flows''
Esa Vakkilainen, Lappeenranta University of Technology
16:30
''SCR Installation to Control Nox Emissions for Recovery Boilers – First Experiences from Large Scale Installations''
Reissner Herald, Andritz
Session 3B - Recovery Boiler Material & Corrosion
Session Chair: Aino Vettenranta (Leppänen), Valmet
Room: ADMIRAL ROOM
15:00
''Experience of Recovery Boiler Superheater Corrosion at Cenibra''
Daniel Costa, Cenibra
15:30
''Understanding Low-Temperature Corrosion in Recovery Boilers – Measurements at Four Mills''
Emil Vainio, Åbo Akademi
16:00
''Ten Year Experience with Composite Tubes in High Efficiency Recovery Boiler at Sca Östrand, Sweden''
Timo Peltola, Sandvik
16:30
''Bisulfate Formation and Impact on Low Temperature Corrosion in Kraft Recovery Boilers''
Nikolai DeMartini, Åbo Akademi
18:00
RECEPTION / Room: Georgian Lounge