Conference Program
Due to unforeseen circumstances, schedule and order of presentations and times may be subject to change without notice.
Thursday, May 25
Plenary Session II - Decades of development in Lime Kiln
Session Chair: Reyhaneh Shenassa, Valmet
Room: IMPERIAL BALLROOM
8:30
''Three Decades of Lime Kiln Research – Highlights of Practical Applications''
Honghi Tran, University of Toronto
9:15
''Operating Experience of the World's Largest Lime Kiln''
Roberto Villarroel , Eldorado
9:45
''Variability in Lime Mud Feed Rate Induced in Lime Mud Filter – Consequences and Actions''
Henric Dernegård, Södra Cell Mönsterås
10:15
Coffee Break / Room: Georgian Lounge
Session 4A - Lime Kiln Operation and Modeling
Session Chair: Venki Venkatesh, retired
Room: IMPERIAL BALLROOM
10:30
''Advanced Thermochemical Process Model of Rotary Kilns – Kilnsimu''
Karri Penttilä, VTT
11:00
''The Modeling and Dynamic Simulation of A Lime Kiln''
Marcelo Cardoso, Federal University of Minas Gerais
11:30
''Solving Lime Kiln Burner Problems with Modelling Techniques''
Richard Manning, Kiln Flame Systems Ltd.
Session 4B - Fume Chemistry/ Ash Treatment
Session Chair: Roberto Villarroel, Eldorado Brasil
Room: ADMIRAL ROOM
10:30
''Reduction of Alkali Loss in Ash Leaching System''
Carla Célia Rosa Medeiros, Veracel
11:00
''Short Column Ion Exchange for Precipitator Dust Treatment – Summarizing Experience in Chloride Removal and Introducing Potassium Removal Capability''
Max Futterer, Noram
11:30
''Enhanced Chloride Removal System (ECRPTM)''
Michael Begley, Veolia Water Technologies
12:00
Lunch Break / Room: Regency Ballroom
Session 5A - Deposit Formation & Removal II
Session Chair: Chair: Andy Jones, International Paper
Room: IMPERIAL BALLROOM
13:00
''Technology Review and World-Wide Installations Update on The Low Pressure Sootblowing''
Danny Tandra, Clyde Bergemann
13:30
''A Field Study on the Use of Sootblower Acoustics to Monitor Recovery Boiler Fouling''
Brian Wang, University of Toronto
14:00
''Modeling Deposit Breakup under Sootblower Jet Impingement''
Shenglong You, University of Toronto
Session 5B - Liquor Combustion and Chemistry
Session Chair: Esa Vakkilainen, LUT
Room: ADMIRAL ROOM
13:00
''Chlorine Release from Burning Black Liquor Droplets – Experimental and Modeling Results''
Nikolai DeMartini, Åbo Akademi
13:30
''Thermal Pretreatment of Black Liquor - A Conceptual Design''
Tobias Richards, University of Boras
14:00
''Release of Carbon and Nitrogen During Pyrolysis of Reduced Lignin Black Liquors – Experimental Results''
Paulo Santochi Pereira da Silva, Åbo Akademi
14:30
Coffee Break / Room: Georgian Lounge
Session 6A - Modern Pulp Mill, a Biorefinery I
Session Chair: Niklas Berglin, NiNa Innovation
Room: IMPERIAL BALLROOM
15:00
''A Field Study to Assess the Burnability of Bio-Oil in A Biomass Boiler''
Blair Rydberg, Canadian Kraft Paper
15:30
''A Study of Kraft Lignin Acid Precipitation in Aqueous Solutions Using Focused Beam Reflectance Measurement (FBRM®)''
Tor Sewring, Chalmers
16:00
''CFD Modeling of Reduced Lignin Black Liquor Combustion''
Markus Engblom, Åbo Akademi
16:30
''Production of Hydrocarbons from Fast Pyrolysis of Kraft Black Liquor – Integration with the Kraft Mill''
Arend Jan Zeeuw, Huntsman Polyurethanes
Session 6B - Recovery Boiler Safety
Session Chair: Danny Tandra, Clyde Bergmann
Room: ADMIRAL ROOM
15:00
''Experimental Study of Smelt Droplet-Water Interaction Behavior under Different Recovery Boiler Dissolving Tank Operating Conditions''
Eric Jin, University of Toronto
15:30
''Improved Recovery Boiler Cooling and Washing Practices''
Raymond Burelle, Valmet